THE WAREHOUSE TRUST PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

This Statement explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At The Warehouse Trust, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 About the Entity

The Warehouse Trust is a registered NPO (026-890 NPO) and PBO (930011737) in Cape Town, South Africa. 

The information we collect

This Privacy Statement applies to data provided by you and collected by The Warehouse Trust through our website as well as both online and offline services. We will use the provided information in the course of our dealings with you to process requests, donations, payments, subscriptions and services.

For these purposes, we will collect contact details including your name, your email address and, where Section 18A Tax Certificates are issued, your residential address.

We collect information directly from you on our website, through our MailChimp subscription channel and via personal contact where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or reporting purposes. 

For example:

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are a financial donor to The Warehouse Trust;
  • To conduct monitoring & evaluation of our programmes, communication channels and resources;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • To report on aggregated data to our donors
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information

Your details are only available to members of staff at The Warehouse Trust. If we ever need to share your details with collaborators in our work, we will only do so with your express permission and will ensure that we have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

 

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at info@warehouse.org.za or on +27 (21) 761 1168 or via our website (www.warehouse.org.za ) and specify what information you require. For your safety, we will only communicate with you using the existing email address we have on the system. If this proves difficult, we will need a copy of your ID document or passport to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

 

Correction of your information

You are able to update most of your personal information yourself through this portal on our website: https://www.warehouse.org.za/please-update-your-details-here/ . You also have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. To do this, simply contact us at info@warehouse.org.za or on +27 (21) 761 1168 or via our website (www.warehouse.org.za ) and specify which changes you require. For your safety, we will only communicate with you using the existing email address we have on the system. If this proves difficult, we will require a copy of your ID document or passport to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as possible.

 

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, The Warehouse Trust also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this statement; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the listed below:

Email: info@warehouse.org.za

Tel: +27 (21) 761 1168

Via our website: www.warehouse.org.za

Keep up to date on COVID-19 - www.sacoronavirus.co.za